Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement

This website is operated by Aergen Aviation Finance Limited, “Aergen”. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website only. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed Third Party Sites.

General statement

This privacy statement explains the personal information we collect about you when you use this website and how we use this information. Aergen fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Aergen will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Aergen does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by completion of forms on the website, in requesting further services or in reporting a problem with the website). This information may include your name, email address and telephone number. You may choose to provide additional information as well. Any information which you provide in this way is used by Aergen only in line with the purposes for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Collection and use of non-personal information

When you access this website, we may automatically collect non-personal data (e.g. your IP address, type of internet browser, operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came and number of visits). This information is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and to deliver an improved and more personalised service. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please reconfigure your internet browser settings to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you select this option you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Uses made of the information

Aergen will collect, use or disclose personal data supplied by you online only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • is a use of the personal data for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected;
  • is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you;
  • is necessary for compliance with any legal obligation to which Aergen is subject, other than obligation imposed by contract;
  • is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense; or
  • is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as willful attacks on Aergen information technology systems.

The information that we collect about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be accessed by personnel located outside the EEA on our behalf or on behalf of our contractors. By submitting personal information to us through this website, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of that information outside the EEA.

How we protect your information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on this website.

Consent

Your continued use of this website indicates your continued agreement to the current terms of our privacy statement.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at the contact details below.

Changes to this statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review, and will place any updates on this web page. This privacy statement was last updated June 2018.

Further information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or about any information we hold about you, please email them to: [email protected].